Nine most expensive homes sold in the Plainfield area, Jan. 29 – Feb. 4

[ad_1]
A house in Plainfield that sold for $760,000 tops the list of the most expensive residential real estate sales in Plainfield area in the past week.
In total, nine residential real estate sales were recorded in the area during the past week, with an average price of $446,667. The average price per square foot ended up at $276.
The prices in the list below concern real estate sales where the title was recorded during the week of Jan. 29 even if the property may have been sold earlier.

1201B Arlington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ
9. $234K, single-family residence at 1201B Arlington Ave.
The sale of the single-family home at 1201B Arlington Ave., Plainfield, has been finalized. The price was $234,000, and the house changed hands in January. The house was built in 1999 and has a living area of 1,049 square feet. The price per square foot was $223. The deal was finalized on Jan. 24.

1436 Whitewood Court, Plainfield, NJ
8. $315K, single-family home at 1436 Whitewood Court
The 1,398 square-foot single-family home at 1436 Whitewood Court in Plainfield has been sold. The transfer of ownership was settled in January and the total purchase price was $315,000, $225 per square foot. The house was built in 1961. The deal was finalized on Jan. 23.

1471 Coolidge Street, Plainfield, NJ
7. $319K, single-family house at 1471 Coolidge Street
The sale of the single family residence at 1471 Coolidge Street in Plainfield has been finalized. The price was $318,500, and the new owners took over the house in January. The house was built in 1961 and has a living area of 1,500 square feet. The price per square foot was $212. The deal was finalized on Jan. 24.

1126 Plainfield Avenue, Plainfield, NJ
6. $400K, single-family residence at 1126 Plainfield Ave.
The 754 square-foot single-family home at 1126 Plainfield Ave. has been sold. The transfer of ownership was settled in January and the total purchase price was $400,000, $531 per square foot. The house was built in 1951. The deal was finalized on Jan. 22.

511 East Third Street, Plainfield, NJ
5. $400K, single-family home at 511 E. Third Street
The property at 511 E. Third Street in Plainfield has new owners. The price was $400,000. The house was built in 1921 and has a living area of 1,138 square feet. The price per square foot is $351. The deal was finalized on Jan. 18.

13 Coddington Avenue, North Plainfield, NJ
4. $443K, single-family house at 13 Coddington Ave.
A sale has been finalized for the single-family house at 13 Coddington Ave. in North Plainfield. The price was $442,500 and the new owners took over the house in January. The house was built in 1924 and the living area totals 1,213 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $365. The deal was finalized on Jan. 24.

1167 Myrtle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ
3. $510K, single-family house at 1167 Myrtle Ave.
The property at 1167 Myrtle Ave. in Plainfield has new owners. The price was $510,000. The house was built in 1921 and has a living area of 1,807 square feet. The price per square foot is $282. The deal was finalized on Jan. 23.

26 Mali Drive, North Plainfield, NJ
2. $640K, single-family home at 26 Mali Drive
A sale has been finalized for the detached house at 26 Mali Drive in North Plainfield. The price was $640,000 and the new owners took over the house in January. The house was built in 1941 and the living area totals 3,290 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $195. The deal was finalized on Jan. 23.

1300 Chetwynd Avenue, Plainfield, NJ
1. $760K, single-family residence at 1300 Chetwynd Ave.
The sale of the single family residence at 1300 Chetwynd Ave. in Plainfield has been finalized. The price was $760,000, and the new owners took over the house in January. The house was built in 1926 and has a living area of 2,386 square feet. The price per square foot was $319. The deal was finalized on Jan. 22.
Real Estate Newswire is a service provided by United Robots, which uses machine learning to generate analysis of data from Propmix, an aggregator of national real-estate data.
[ad_2]
Source link